Freelance Productions


The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare) - Southern Shakespeare Festival, Tallahassee, USA
The Climbing Boy (MacDougal) - Glasgow Mayfest
Dorothy L (Kenney) - The Fire Station, Oxford
Beauty and the Beast (Prenderghast) - Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow
Any Minute Now - Wildcat Theatre Company at Theatre Royal, Stratford East, London
Screw the Bobbin (Hannan/McGrath) - 7:84 Theatre Company, Scotland
The Bubble Boy (Glover) - Tron Theatre, Glasgow
The Snow Queen (Paterson) - Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow
Fighting Mac (MacKenzie) - Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Shakespeare) - Southern Shakespeare Festival, Tallahassee, USA
Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare) - Cornell Center for Theatre Arts, Ithaca, USA
The Tempest (Shakespeare) - Heart of America Shakespeare Festival, Kansas City, USA
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare) - Heart of America Shakespeare Festival, Kansas City, USA
Woyzeck (Buchner) - Teatro Facetas, Santiago, Chile
Macbeth (Shakespeare) - Centro Cultural Matucana 100, Santiago, Chile

© Ian Wooldridge 2017

MacBeth
Merlin - The Search for the Grail
View as a printable PDF
Royal Lyceum Edinburgh

Drama School Productions

British American Drama Academy

London

Roberto Zucco (Koltes)
The Trial (Kafka/Berkoff)
Macbeth (Shakespeare)
Blood Wedding (Lorca)
Yerma (Lorca)
The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare)
4.48 Psychosis (Kane)
Iphigeneia in Aulis (Euripides/Teevan)
Medea (Euripides/Lochhead)
Alcestis (Euripides/Hughes)
Elektra (Euripides/McLeish)
Oh, the Humanity (Eno)
The Arsonists (Frisch/Beaton)
Five Kinds of Silence (Stephenson)
King Lear (Shakespeare)
Product (Ravenhill)
Hamlet (Shakespeare)
The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare)
The Three Sisters (Chekhov)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
Fear and Misery of the Third Reich (Brecht)
Doña Rosita the Spinster (Lorca)
Woyzeck (Buchner)
Crave (Kane)
Contractions (Bartlett)

Sea Wall (Stephens)

Fewer Emergencies (Crimp)

pool (no water) (Ravenhill)

Come and Go (Beckett)

The New World Order (Pinter)


Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

(Formerly RSAMD) Glasgow

Richard III (Shakespeare)
Road (Cartwright)
Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare)
Coriolanus (Shakespeare)

MacBeth (Shakespeare)
 
Queen Margaret College

Edinburgh

The Glass Menagerie (Williams)

1984-93


Artistic Director, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

Edinburgh

The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare)
Merlin (Dorst)
Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare)
The Crucible (Miller)
The Odd Couple (Simon)
Juno and the Paycock (O'Casey)
Othello (Shakespeare)
The House of Bernarda Alba (Lorca)
Hobson's Choice (Brighouse)
Trivial Pursuits (McGrath)
Death of a Salesman (Miller)
The Glass Menagerie (Williams)
Alice in Wonderland (Carroll)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
A Streetcar Named Desire (Williams)
The Nutcracker Suite (Boyle/Arnold)
The Importance of Being Earnest (Wilde)
The Homecoming (Pinter)
Arms and the Man (Shaw)
Doctor Faustus (Marlowe)
Merlin - The Search for the Grail (Dorst)
The School for Wives (Moliere)
The Marriage of Figaro (Beaumarchais)
Comedians (Griffiths)
Hiawatha (Longfellow)
Look Back in Anger (Osborne)
The Slab Boys (Byrne)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Albee)
A View from the Bridge (Miller)
Mr Bolfry (Bridie)
Mother Courage and Her Children (Brecht)
The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare)
Three Sisters (Chekhov)
Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Dario Fo)
The Beggar's Opera (Gay)
Tartuffe (Moliere)
The Snow Queen (Andersen/Paterson)
The Weavers (Hauptmann)
Merlin the Magnificent (Paterson)
Woyzeck (Buchner)

Numerous Shakespeare productions in Britain, the USA and Chile, plus work by Moliere, Hauptmann, Buchner, Brighouse, Marlowe, Beaumarchais, Gay, Euripides, Pinter, Beckett, Chekhov, Brecht, Lorca, Kane, Shaw, Miller, O’Neill, Frisch, Wilde, Williams, Osborne, Albee, O’Casey, Fo, McGrath, Simon, Bridie, Ibsen, Jones/Baraka, Fugard, Dorst and Koltes.

Has also directed work by contemporary playwrights, including Mark Ravenhill, Richard Crane, Shelagh Stephenson, Will Eno, Steven Berkoff, Chris Hannan, Jim Cartwright, John Byrne, Barrie Keeffe, Trevor Griffiths, Stuart Paterson, Marcella Evaristi, Mike Bartlett, Simon Stephens, and Martin Crimp.

Productions

1972-75


Associate Director, Dark and Light Theatre

Brixton, London

The Tenant (Richard Crane)
The Slave (Jones/Baraka)
Boesman and Lena (Fugard)
The Emperor Jones (O'Neill)


1978-84


Artistic Director, TAG Theatre Company

at the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow

Greek (Berkoff)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
East (Berkoff)
The Caretaker (Pinter)
Gotcha (Keeffe)
Ragtime (Hind)
Wizard Krunch's Master Plan (Carey)
Timephase (Hayles)
The Jimmy Scrooge Story (Evaristi)
The Birthday Party (Pinter)
Mother Courage and her Children (Brecht)
Merlin the Magnificent (Paterson)
Waiting for Godot (Beckett)

Macbeth (Shakespeare)
Animal Farm (Orwell/Wooldridge)
The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare)
Only Four to Go (Six Plays by Young Playwrights)
Twelfth Night (Shakespeare)
The Saint Valentine's Day Show (Hind)
Write-On (Nine Plays by Young Playwrights)


Directing 

Has directed for the Citizens Company, Glasgow; 7:84 Theatre Company, Scotland; Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; Wildcat Theatre Company; Tron Theatre, Glasgow, and Pitlochry Festival Theatre.


Associate Director Dark and Light Theatre, Brixton, London. Artistic Director TAG Theatre Company at the Citizens Theatre Glasgow. Artistic Director Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh.

His adaptation of ‘Animal Farm
by George Orwell has been performed worldwide, and is published by Nick Hern books -CLICK HERE for more information on 'Animal Farm'.